DIGITALVROOM PTE. LTD. - PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED ON – July 7, 2022

This Data Protection

Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which DigitalVroom Pte. Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.


1.YOUR INFORMATION


1.1 DV shall at times collect information relating to Your use of the website. Such information may either be classified as “personal” or “non-personal”. Your personal information includes Your name, address, telephone number, NRIC number, marital status, email address, photograph, videos, educational and other qualifications, other background information, payment information and preference etc., (“Personal Information”), and DV may collect Personal Information for purposes such as registration on the Website and for other purposes including but not limited to use of the various services provided by the Website. Other terms used herein but not defined would have the same meanings as those given in the PDPA. 

1.2 Your Personal Information will not be shared or sold by DV with any third-parties for any purpose, other than what you have consented to either under these terms or from time to time. However, Your Personal Information may be shared with third-parties under an order of a competent legal authority like a court of law. Further, DV may disclose Personal Information in circumstances where DV believes in good faith, that it is appropriate or necessary to do so in order to protect DV from - abusive, fraudulent or unlawful uses; from third-party allegations and claims; to assist government agencies; to protect the security and integrity of the Website; or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of DV, its Users or its employees. Your Personal Information may also be transferred or assigned by DV in the event of a merger, acquisition, sale or change of control of DV or the Website.


1.3 Further, such information may also have to be stored on servers which belong to third-parties, including but not limited to our payment processing partners, and as described here and that you provide your consent to storage of Personal Information on third party servers and equipment.


1.4 Your Personal Information is only used for the following purposes:

i. to enable You to use the Website and to exchange information with DV;

ii. to personalize your Website experience and to provide you with offers and other communications from DV, some of which may be done on an “opt-out” basis;

iii. for the administration and efficient functioning of the Website; and

iv. in response to any request by an appropriate investigative authority under order from an appropriate judicial authority or under direct order from an

appropriate judicial or quasi judicial authority.


1.5 Your username and password will either be chosen by You or will be verified and linked to your Facebook or Google user accounts (the “Accounts”).

We may use the information appearing in Your Accounts to verify your credentials, to establish your work history or to generally improve Your Website experience.


1.6 You also understand that Your personal information disseminated by You on the public forums of the Website shall be at your own risk and peril and that DV shall not be responsible for any consequences that may flow from Your having shared such information.

 

1.7 You also understand that while DV takes all necessary steps to protect your information, security hazards and risks cannot be fully ruled out or eliminated and that your use of the Website still carries risk of this nature with it.

 

1.8 Other than Personal Information, DV may also collect anonymous information about your usage of the Website and other of other websites (“Non-Personal Information”). Such Non-Personal information may be collected by us through cookies stored on your hard drive. You can choose to disable cookies on your web browser; however this will negatively affect your browsing experience of the Website. Such Non-Personal Information may be shared by DV with third-parties such as advertisers, marketers, sponsors etc., and may be used to improve DV's business model and customer needs. Such information will never identify You personally and will be collected and stored on a completely anonymous basis. Cookie use shall be governed by our cookie policy linked here [Insert Link]

 

1.9 Your consent to collect such information remains valid until withdrawn by you in writing. You may do so by submitting an email to the following email address hello@websitebuilder.sg. Upon receipt of your request, we may require reasonable period of time to process the request. In general we seek 10 (ten) days to process such requests.

 

1.10 If you withdraw consent in the manner stated herein, please note that we may not be in the same position to provide you with the services on the Website in the same manner.

 

1.11 Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our rights to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such action is permitted under applicable laws.


1.12 You may at any time make a request to access a copy of your personal data as stored by us or the way in which use such information. A request may be made in writing in this regard to the following email address hello@digitalvroom.com. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee to fulfil all access requests. We should typically be able to respond to all information requests within 30 (thirty) days of your making the requests, if we are not able to provide you with an answer in 30 (thirty) days, we will inform you of the reasons for this within the stipulated period.

 

1.13 We request that you keep your Personal Information updated and accurate. All such information may be updated by way of email that you can send to our DPO at hello@websitebuilder.sg.

 

1.14 You understand that we may retain your Personal and Non Personal Information as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable law. We will remove such information and cease to retain it as and when such retention no longer serves the purpose for which such information was collected and this is no longer relevant.


2. SECURITY AND EXTERNAL SOURCES


2.1 DV will use best practices to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and not open to third-party access. DV puts in places physical measures to ensure such protection. DV shall continue to NOT be responsible for any breach of security in respect of the Personal Information in case of events outside DV's controls such as, but not limited to, earthquake, cyclone, tsunami and such natural disasters, as well as riots, acts of war, acts of terror, unauthorised computer attacks, system crashes, software or hardware defects etc., these and similar events are collectively classified as force majeure events.

 

2.2 DV shall not be responsible for any breach of security or any other consequence owing to Your having clicked on any third-party advertiser or such other links that appear on DV's website. The privacy policy and terms of use of the relevant advertising partner shall apply to all such transactions.


3. COMMUNICATIONS AND MISC.

 

3.1 DV shall preserve and store all communication made with You on any subject. These communications may be used, amongst other things, as evidence during legal investigations initiated by competent legal authorities, for the protection of DV's interests in the case of dispute and for any other purpose stated here regarding the use of Personal Information.

 

3.2 You agree that the use of the Website authorises the transfer of Your Personal Information across international borders and permit DV to store and process such information in any country around the world.

 

3.3 These conditions may be changed without notice by DV from time to time. DV will not require your consent to change these conditions and Your continuing to access the Website will constitute as Your having given consent to such new terms and conditions of this policy. The date at the top of the Notice designates the last date of change in this regard.

 

3.4 All disputes in respect of this policy will be interpreted in accordance with the laws in force in Singapore. The courts at Singapore shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

3.5 You may reach our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at hello@websitebuilder.sg/phone number for any queries.


What is Websitebuilder.sg?


Websitebuilder.sg is a free and simple online website builder that lets you create fast, seo-optimized websites in minutes.

For whom?


People who don't know programming but nonetheless want to establish a strong online presence are ideal users of websitebuilder.sg.

Why?


Zero coding needed to create website. Simple to use templates. Unlimited hosting, domain, SEO, SSL.